Archive

Archive for the ‘Nail Color’ Category

Color of the Week: Hot Chili Christmas

October 19, 2009 Leave a comment

Hello, folks! I’ve decided that instead of doing Color of the Week every Wednesday, I’m going to start doing them every Monday at the beginning of the week. Today I’m focusing on a magical warm red and green creation on my nails. Witness  Hot Chili Christmas.

Hot Chili Christmas

Hot Chili Christmas

Hot Chili Christmas is a layering of mine. So far, one of my more ‘out there’ layerings, and definitely my favorite so far. Let’s dissect the two colors I used for it, and review them both.

The base was Orly Poison Apple. It’s a beautiful tomato red creme.

The Review
•Application: Poison Apple went on quite smoothly. I had no balding, pooling, or streakage issues while applying.
•Dry Time: I’d say it dried pretty quickly for a nail color. Definitely didn’t have any dentage last night from when I applied it at about 6 to when I went to bed. And no dentage while sleeping either. So you could say it dried quite fast.
•Coverage: Excellent pigmented coverage. It went on in two regular coats, no VNL, no shrinkage either.
•Wear: I haven’t quite tested this out in harsher conditions or for longer periods of time. But so far that I’ve tested it, there was no shrinkage or chipping or peeling.

The topping was Sinful Call You Later. It’s a bunch of chunky green and fine gold glitter in a clear base.

The Review
•Application: Call You Later went on as well as any glitter normally does. No streakage issues, really.
•Dry Time: It dried very fast, considering it’s the topper for this mani.
•Coverage: Call You Later covered pretty thinly in just the one coat, enough to see the base color shine through. I would definitely use this as a topper, although it could work alone.
•Wear: Being layered on top of Poison Apple and topped with Seche Vite, I wouldn’t think there’s anything to worry about for a topper chipping or peeling.

Well, my dears, that’s it for this. I went outside this morning and damn, is it chilly and a bit windy! I guess this is the kind of weather you can expect in Iowa. And I’ve lived in the state for 21 years of my life. (Wow, makes me feel old.) 😐 Anyway, SilverDiva signing out for the day, and have a great one!

Color of the Week: China Glaze Pink Voltage and What A Day!

October 14, 2009 Leave a comment

Hey, peeps! What’s up? Today I’ve got for you another color from my Stash for my Color of the Week. Check out the piccie below.

Pink Voltage--the retina-searing pink

Pink Voltage--the retina-searing pink

Here it is, the lovely retina-burning Pink Voltage by China Glaze. It’s a beautiful neon pink with a bit of an iridescent edge in certain lights. The picture I’m showing has just three coats but no Seche Vite. What I’m wearing has a thick coat of Seche Vite.

The Review:
•Application: I’d say for the most part, Pink Voltage went on pretty smooth. No real issues like balding or pooling at the sides and bottom of the nail to worry about.
•Dry Time: I’d have to guess about average for this kind of nail color. This definitely didn’t dry as fast as my OMG! prisms set did, and it certainly didn’t dry quite as slowly as my OPI Time-Less Is More did. But slapping a coat of Seche Vite on top did wonders to dry the polish.
•Coverage: I was kind of in a hurry to apply the Pink Voltage since my self-imposed swatching/polishing deadline of 4 PM was nearing. So it went on in three coats. Looking at it from my end, you can see the VNL. But in the picture, you can’t really see it at all. No, I recommend four coats or more if you want Pink Voltage to really cover with absolutely no VNL or other imperfections. And then you have to go slowly, in thin coats.
•Wear: I haven’t worn it long enough to tell how well this will wear. That’s my project for tonight, and perhaps the rest of this week until I return to blog again on Sunday.

Once again, three out of four ain’t bad. The thing I was most disappointed over was the coverage–you absolutely need at least four coats to really cover when you’re using this color. Otherwise there’s that dreaded VNL to worry about.

Now, I’ve got to tell you about my day. It’s kind of weird, really. First, it was a hell of a time trying to get my reds captured so they didn’t look cartoonish. Obviously I failed in that regard. Then I realized I straight up lost one of my bottles of polish — CoverGirl’s Boundless Color Crushed Berries. And after swatching all the remainder of my reds and a couple of my browns, I tossed OPI’s Can You Tapas This? into one of the baskets I bought last week. I went over to the basket later to pick out a great pink to use for my Color of the Week, and I saw a bunch of red polish at the bottom. It was even on some of my other polish bottles. YUCK! What a mess I’m going to have to clean up later.

It was then that I realized, after looking at my hands and picking up the busted pieces of nail polish bottle, that I’d busted my Savvy Savvy Red (yes, the d/c’d one OF COURSE! Just my luck!) The worst thing that happened is I have a mess to clean up.

Ugh. I hope you don’t have this kind of day (or worse) like I just did. It’s amazing what strange shit can happen when you’re alone in your house or apartment.

Anyway, SilverDiva signing off saying, as always, Have a great day!

Quitting Smoking Chapter 3 and OP-I Hate This Color!

October 13, 2009 1 comment

Hey there, peeps, and welcome again! I promised you that I would post on Tuesday and Wednesday only this week, so here I am. This time detailing the fourth month anniversary that I’ve chosen to quit.

This time things are going much better. I haven’t had a cigarette since 9/4, when I could only smoke half a cigarette before my nose began to burn. And quite frankly, I’m excited about this. I’m also one step farther on my patch–I went from step 1 to step 2, and I may simply have to cut my step 2 patches in half to accommodate for step 3.

I also have a polish for you. Remember the second part of the title? Well, here is that polish.

Time-Less Is More

Time-Less Is More

Time-Less is More is a very sheer, angelic white jelly. Now, while this sounds good, let me point out something. With a color of this opacity, one of two things has to happen. Number one, you either have to really love sheers to put up with two coats, or number 2, you have to really pile on the coats to get it to full impact. My choice was number 2, since I hate sheers.

Well, I’d already put on three coats before my b/f came knocking at my door last night. So I brought the bottle up with me when I went up to his place. And during that time, I had to sneak in a fourth coat, then a fifth coat, and then a sixth. And all that time, the polish was very dentable. When I woke up this morning, I had to put on a seventh coat since the polish dented while I was trying to sleep.

And taking piccies of this polish was also no fun. I couldn’t get a very good shot, so I ended up taking almost 30 just to get one good one. And the one you see is the best I could do.

Until tomorrow, then my dears, SilverDiva signing out. Have a great day.

Categories: Health, Nail Color, OPI

My First Collection Review: China Glaze OMG 2BKEWL

October 9, 2009 Leave a comment

Hello, my dear readers, I’ve got something for you. Remember I was talking about a package that I ordered from Trans Design on Monday, and have been reminding you about since then? Well, yesterday it finally arrived, and by the time it did I couldn’t get reliable swatches since the sky was quite dark. But today I managed to get in all the swatches, so here they are. And they’re all in alphabetic order. Check ’em out!

A note about the collex: This is the 2BKEWL set, for those with cool undertones to their skin. I’m one of those, so I went ahead and bought this one first. Also, most colors only needed two coats for full impact.

2NITE

2NITE

2NITE is a cool cornflower/periwinkle blue (you could call it either) prismatic shimmer. I was able to catch the prismatic rainbow better on the nail than in the bottle. This was two coats to full impact.

BFF

BFF

BFF is a cool fuchsia pink prismatic shimmer. This was two coats to full impact.

DV8

DV8

DV8 is a teal prismatic shimmer. This was two coats to full impact.

IDK

IDK

IDK is a soft lilac prismatic shimmer. This was two coats to full impact.

LOL

LOL

LOL is a deep grape prismatic shimmer. This was two coats to full impact.

OMG

OMG

OMG is the namesake of this collex. It’s a floaty silver prismatic shimmer. This was the only one that needed more than two coats- -three were necessary for full impact.

•Application: The formula was pretty watery and runny. I had to make sure to use either thin coats or thick coats, I couldn’t go in between.

•Dry Time: Maybe it was because the formula was so watery and runny going on, but the dry time was seriously fast. All of them dried in under 60 seconds, but in high heat they could dry even quicker.

•Coverage: Most of these covered beautifully in two coats. The only exception was OMG, which needed three. With OMG, I got balding in the first two coats, so the third coat was necessary to remedy that problem.

This collection was a surprise to me. I expected to like OMG the most since it’s the really cool silver one (and the namesake for this collection), but the opposite is true – – I like OMG the least because of its slight application issue. I expected to like 2NITE and IDK the least, but again, the opposite is true – – I actually like 2NITE and IDK the most even though they’re not quite ‘right’ for my skin tone.

Well, that’s it for this review. Have a great afternoon, SilverDiva signing off.

Going Green For Mental Health

October 8, 2009 Leave a comment

Hello folks! Today we have some very serious shit going on, so please listen up. This post from Scrangie is the reason why I decided to do mine, since this issue hits home for me too. You see, not only do I know a few people who suffer from depression, but I have dysthymic disorder as well as AD/HD. However, instead of going through the stats (since I hate to be that detailed anyway), just read Scrangie’s post for the information.

In my experience, dysthymic disorder is kind of like a zombie state. There’s this haze of sadness around you, but it’s like a part of you. You’re never happy, but you don’t need a reason to be sad either. Dysthymic disorder is malicious in a way because if you have a real ‘episode’ (no, I’m not talking television shows) it hits you that much harder. People with dysthymic disorder who also have these ‘episodes’ are said to be going through a ‘double depression’. You’ll live with it for a very long time, but it is treatable. So there is hope for you. Wow, now I’m about to cry.

To show my appreciation for Depression Awareness Month, and to do the little bit I can to help spread the word, I’m going to show you two of the truest green nail colors I have, in swatches. Check out the piccies.

Emerald City on Four

Emerald City on Four

This has to be the best picture I took of Sally Hansen Xtreme Wear Emerald City. It’s a true green jelly shimmer and you can really see the shimmers on my pointer and middle nails. This was four coats to full impact, one thin and the rest thick. Check out an even better view in the piccie below.

Emerald City on Three

Emerald City on Three

This is probably the most perfect view you’re going to get of the shimmers. Check out the second green I’ve got for you. This one’s a little bit bluer.

Jumpin' Jade on Four

Jumpin' Jade on Four

Jumpin’ Jade is a deep green shimmer, but on my nails it looks more like a blackened teal. It definitely has a cool base to it, so is a great color for Winter women. This was three coats to full impact. Check out the next piccie for a better view.

Jumpin' Jade on Three

Jumpin' Jade on Three

Here you can better see the green and the shimmer.

Since this is a most serious subject, I would love to hear your thoughts on it. In a sense, I bared my soul by bringing a personal touch to this entry so my greatest reward would be if you read it and then comment.

Color of the Week: China Glaze Metallic Muse with ChG Glacier

October 7, 2009 Leave a comment

Hello early morning people! Today I bring you another Color of the Week. For the first Wednesday in October I’m bringing you two of the new colors I bought yesterday on my Sally’s mini haul. Check out the piccies.

Metallic Muse with a splash of Glacier

Metallic Muse with a splash of Glacier

To my eye, Metallic Muse is a perfect teal chrome. Not too green and not too blue. Glacier is a really sweet sugary glitter with plenty of pastel opalescent small glitters in a clear base that looks white in the bottle. This is another new favorite combo of mine. The small pieces of opalescent glitter that are part of Glacier bring a bit of subtle bling to Metallic Muse (and to any color, really). Check out another picture of it with the focus more on the ring finger.

A Ring Finger Closeup

A Ring Finger Closeup

Now close-up, you should be able to see more of the glitter. I’ve decided to add some bling to my left ring finger since I can’t wear rings.

Check out just one more piccie of a different view.

Metallic Muse with Glacier topcoat

Metallic Muse with Glacier topcoat

Now I have Glacier on all of my fingers, plus now my thumb is in the shot. It was actually more difficult taking this kind of piccie than it would appear just by looking at it. The base of my thumb is still a bit sore, since the thumb has to rest above my pointer and middle fingers.

I won’t do a review on it until sometime tomorrow. I wanna see how long I can make this mani last before I have to review it.

Oh, more news! It’s official–UPS is delivering my package on 10/8. That is… TOMORROW! Remember that package I’ve been cueing you in on since Monday when I placed the order at Trans Design? That package.

With that, I’m out. Have a great morning, peeps, and I will see you tomorrow. Or later today.

Categories: China Glaze Tags: ,

Something Different

October 6, 2009 Leave a comment

Hey, hello my pretties! So, I decided to do something different today and first post a new nail color. I’ve also decided to add my first poll. Check out the poll first.

I would like your honest opinions. And please, carefully examine the effect the color of the skin has around my nails before you make your decision.

Now the next thing I’m going to show you is two different versions of Orly Prince Charming, the color I decided to wear today. Let’s get to the swatches, shall we?

Prince Charming

Prince Charming

Prince Charming is part of the Orly Fall 2009 Once Upon A Time collection. He’s a beautiful brown-mushroomy taupe creme that went streakily on at first. But then he smoothed himself out at the third coat. I’m absolutely in LOVE! (Never thought I’d say that about a taupe before, but now I’m really getting into these new polish trends.)

Check out what happened when I mattified him using Orly’s Nails For Males.

Prince Charming Matteish

Prince Charming Matteish

Ooh, my Gawd! Prince Charming looks so much different! I really think I love him matte rather than in his original formula.

And now, a bit of news. I’m certainly excited about it. I ordered my first package from TransDesign, the OMG! 2BKEWL set, for the OMG Cool colors. Well, I should be receiving it either tomorrow or Thursday since it shipped yesterday. Or it’ll arrive later this week or early next. Who knows with UPS?

Anyway, SilverDiva signing off for now. I’ll be back later or tomorrow with some new colors for swatching, and updated color family galleries. Thanks for reading, and have a great day.

Categories: Orly Tags: , ,