Archive

Archive for the ‘China Glaze’ Category

Color of the Week: China Glaze Pink Voltage and What A Day!

October 14, 2009 Leave a comment

Hey, peeps! What’s up? Today I’ve got for you another color from my Stash for my Color of the Week. Check out the piccie below.

Pink Voltage--the retina-searing pink

Pink Voltage--the retina-searing pink

Here it is, the lovely retina-burning Pink Voltage by China Glaze. It’s a beautiful neon pink with a bit of an iridescent edge in certain lights. The picture I’m showing has just three coats but no Seche Vite. What I’m wearing has a thick coat of Seche Vite.

The Review:
•Application: I’d say for the most part, Pink Voltage went on pretty smooth. No real issues like balding or pooling at the sides and bottom of the nail to worry about.
•Dry Time: I’d have to guess about average for this kind of nail color. This definitely didn’t dry as fast as my OMG! prisms set did, and it certainly didn’t dry quite as slowly as my OPI Time-Less Is More did. But slapping a coat of Seche Vite on top did wonders to dry the polish.
•Coverage: I was kind of in a hurry to apply the Pink Voltage since my self-imposed swatching/polishing deadline of 4 PM was nearing. So it went on in three coats. Looking at it from my end, you can see the VNL. But in the picture, you can’t really see it at all. No, I recommend four coats or more if you want Pink Voltage to really cover with absolutely no VNL or other imperfections. And then you have to go slowly, in thin coats.
•Wear: I haven’t worn it long enough to tell how well this will wear. That’s my project for tonight, and perhaps the rest of this week until I return to blog again on Sunday.

Once again, three out of four ain’t bad. The thing I was most disappointed over was the coverage–you absolutely need at least four coats to really cover when you’re using this color. Otherwise there’s that dreaded VNL to worry about.

Now, I’ve got to tell you about my day. It’s kind of weird, really. First, it was a hell of a time trying to get my reds captured so they didn’t look cartoonish. Obviously I failed in that regard. Then I realized I straight up lost one of my bottles of polish — CoverGirl’s Boundless Color Crushed Berries. And after swatching all the remainder of my reds and a couple of my browns, I tossed OPI’s Can You Tapas This? into one of the baskets I bought last week. I went over to the basket later to pick out a great pink to use for my Color of the Week, and I saw a bunch of red polish at the bottom. It was even on some of my other polish bottles. YUCK! What a mess I’m going to have to clean up later.

It was then that I realized, after looking at my hands and picking up the busted pieces of nail polish bottle, that I’d busted my Savvy Savvy Red (yes, the d/c’d one OF COURSE! Just my luck!) The worst thing that happened is I have a mess to clean up.

Ugh. I hope you don’t have this kind of day (or worse) like I just did. It’s amazing what strange shit can happen when you’re alone in your house or apartment.

Anyway, SilverDiva signing off saying, as always, Have a great day!

My First Collection Review: China Glaze OMG 2BKEWL

October 9, 2009 Leave a comment

Hello, my dear readers, I’ve got something for you. Remember I was talking about a package that I ordered from Trans Design on Monday, and have been reminding you about since then? Well, yesterday it finally arrived, and by the time it did I couldn’t get reliable swatches since the sky was quite dark. But today I managed to get in all the swatches, so here they are. And they’re all in alphabetic order. Check ’em out!

A note about the collex: This is the 2BKEWL set, for those with cool undertones to their skin. I’m one of those, so I went ahead and bought this one first. Also, most colors only needed two coats for full impact.

2NITE

2NITE

2NITE is a cool cornflower/periwinkle blue (you could call it either) prismatic shimmer. I was able to catch the prismatic rainbow better on the nail than in the bottle. This was two coats to full impact.

BFF

BFF

BFF is a cool fuchsia pink prismatic shimmer. This was two coats to full impact.

DV8

DV8

DV8 is a teal prismatic shimmer. This was two coats to full impact.

IDK

IDK

IDK is a soft lilac prismatic shimmer. This was two coats to full impact.

LOL

LOL

LOL is a deep grape prismatic shimmer. This was two coats to full impact.

OMG

OMG

OMG is the namesake of this collex. It’s a floaty silver prismatic shimmer. This was the only one that needed more than two coats- -three were necessary for full impact.

•Application: The formula was pretty watery and runny. I had to make sure to use either thin coats or thick coats, I couldn’t go in between.

•Dry Time: Maybe it was because the formula was so watery and runny going on, but the dry time was seriously fast. All of them dried in under 60 seconds, but in high heat they could dry even quicker.

•Coverage: Most of these covered beautifully in two coats. The only exception was OMG, which needed three. With OMG, I got balding in the first two coats, so the third coat was necessary to remedy that problem.

This collection was a surprise to me. I expected to like OMG the most since it’s the really cool silver one (and the namesake for this collection), but the opposite is true – – I like OMG the least because of its slight application issue. I expected to like 2NITE and IDK the least, but again, the opposite is true – – I actually like 2NITE and IDK the most even though they’re not quite ‘right’ for my skin tone.

Well, that’s it for this review. Have a great afternoon, SilverDiva signing off.

Color of the Week: China Glaze Metallic Muse with ChG Glacier

October 7, 2009 Leave a comment

Hello early morning people! Today I bring you another Color of the Week. For the first Wednesday in October I’m bringing you two of the new colors I bought yesterday on my Sally’s mini haul. Check out the piccies.

Metallic Muse with a splash of Glacier

Metallic Muse with a splash of Glacier

To my eye, Metallic Muse is a perfect teal chrome. Not too green and not too blue. Glacier is a really sweet sugary glitter with plenty of pastel opalescent small glitters in a clear base that looks white in the bottle. This is another new favorite combo of mine. The small pieces of opalescent glitter that are part of Glacier bring a bit of subtle bling to Metallic Muse (and to any color, really). Check out another picture of it with the focus more on the ring finger.

A Ring Finger Closeup

A Ring Finger Closeup

Now close-up, you should be able to see more of the glitter. I’ve decided to add some bling to my left ring finger since I can’t wear rings.

Check out just one more piccie of a different view.

Metallic Muse with Glacier topcoat

Metallic Muse with Glacier topcoat

Now I have Glacier on all of my fingers, plus now my thumb is in the shot. It was actually more difficult taking this kind of piccie than it would appear just by looking at it. The base of my thumb is still a bit sore, since the thumb has to rest above my pointer and middle fingers.

I won’t do a review on it until sometime tomorrow. I wanna see how long I can make this mani last before I have to review it.

Oh, more news! It’s official–UPS is delivering my package on 10/8. That is… TOMORROW! Remember that package I’ve been cueing you in on since Monday when I placed the order at Trans Design? That package.

With that, I’m out. Have a great morning, peeps, and I will see you tomorrow. Or later today.

Categories: China Glaze Tags: ,

Monday Morning China Glaze: Atlantis

October 5, 2009 Leave a comment

Sorry, guys, I’ve gotta post again! This time it’s one of my absolute favorite colors EVER! Somehow I got inspired this morning to undo last night’s mani and put on this one. Without any further ado, let me show you today’s little treat. (I might even just make this my Color of the Week this Wednesday–or maybe not, I don’t know.)

Monday Morning Atlantis

Monday Morning Atlantis

This is the wonderful, magical, prismatic teal goodness called Atlantis. I didn’t do as good a job at capturing the prismatic rainbow either in the bottle or on my nails as I would have liked, but this is certainly better than nothing. This applied pretty thick, but not too badly either. This was three healthy coats, topped with a healthy coat of Seche Vite.

Just wanted to share this with you. Have a great morning, peeps!

Categories: China Glaze Tags: ,

Beep Beep! Nail-ing Life is under Reconstruction!

September 26, 2009 Leave a comment

Okay, so what I’m about to reveal to you all isn’t entirely big news. It’s just some changes that have to be made before I blog again.

First off, there are plenty of broken piccies. I’m sure they’re annoying you as much as they’re annoying me. So I’m making the point to fix those cracks. Secondly, those ugly piccies I have been giving you to feast upon? Well, you won’t be receiving those anymore. Let me explain. After just less than a month of blithely taking piccies of my polish colors, I finally figured out how to use the Zoom to take better piccies. So you will be receiving batch after batch of new piccies from me from now on. And they will be much better.

But for now, I have a piccie for you. This is one that I took this morning of last night’s mani. Check it out!

Sweetie Blingie Ringie

Sweetie Blingie Ringie

This one has a little bit of a story. I decided, for some reason, that I hadn’t been wearing enough sheers. Maybe it was because wearing sheers, I could see my nail’s growth progress. Anyway, I applied two coats of Maybelline Salon Expert Sheer Ballet Pink on both hands worth of fingers. Well, I figured it needed a little bit of bling. So I decided on one coat of China Glaze Nova for my left ring finger. I thought it was a clever replacement for a ring that I can’t wear since my fingers have gotten too fat to wear one. I guess once I told my b/f that, he liked the idea too.

With that, I’m off. Have a great evening, peeps!

Absolute Icicle

September 19, 2009 4 comments

Today I decided to make a new, neat creation with two of my newest polishes. China Glaze Millenium and its glitter counterpart, Nova. You’d have to see this sweet combo in person to truly appreciate how icy the glitter looks against the light chrome silver. And obviously, my piccie doesn’t do it justice. Here’s the deets–be prepared to be ‘wowed’.

Icicle

Icicle

Okay, maybe not quite. But I warned you about the crappiness of the piccie above. I’m definitely calling this my new favorite combo of all time, and it’s especially great for the colder months.

My ‘recipe’ for this was as follows:
•My usual one coat of Nailtiques for the base
•One coat of China Glaze Millenium for the foundation
•Another half coat of Millenium to patch up the bald spots and streaks
•Three coats of China Glaze Nova for the icy holo effect
•Three thick coats of Seche Vite to smooth out all that glitter

So, have a look and feel free to comment. Always. With that, I’m signing off. Have a great evening, peeps! 😀

All That Matte-rs

September 17, 2009 Leave a comment

Now I’m sure you may be wondering what in the hay’s up with my post title tonight. Well, tonight’s post is about mattes–the ones I’ve managed to do. My secret weapon until I can get a better matte topcoat? Orly’s Nails For Males, which imparts a satiny matte finish on the nails–both bare and painted.

So, allow me to show you what I’ve done with this. Here’s Wet ‘n Wild Craze’s Nocturnal, mattified.

Nocturnal Matteish

Nocturnal Matteish

Next is OPI’s Can You Tapas This?, mattified.

Can You Tapas This? Matteish

Can You Tapas This? Matteish

And finally, I have two purples for you. First up is China Glaze’s Stella. It’s a beautiful purple metallic with a bit of pink to it, on its own. Let’s look at the result when I mattified it with Orly’s Nails For Males.

Stella Matteish

Stella Matteish

Now we have a very slight blue cast (or it could just be my camera) on the resulting color. And finally, we have OPI’s Pamplona Purple mattified.

Pamplona Purple Matteish

Pamplona Purple Matteish

Now this is the kind of matte I like. Not chalky, like found on the piccies of other nail color blogs, but satiny, like there’s a little bit of something there. I’m definitely getting my hands on a better matte formula, but I’m not going to buy separate colors just for their matte versions like OPI is having people do. Why do that when you can simply make a matte topcoat and sell that? Wouldn’t you think that’s a better marketing strategy than making separate matte formulas of other colors and making the consumer pay extra for, say, Russian Navy Matte when they already have Russian Navy in its original formula?

Anyway, sorry for the ramble there. Just thought I’d get that off my chest. Feel free to comment, tell me which of these colors is better as a matte or its original formula. I’d appreciate it.