Welcome! All of my posts and most of my pages are available to comment on. But please make sure that you follow the rules listed in my About page to do so. Thank you, and have a nice day!

My First Collection Review: China Glaze OMG 2BKEWL

October 9, 2009 Leave a comment

Hello, my dear readers, I’ve got something for you. Remember I was talking about a package that I ordered from Trans Design on Monday, and have been reminding you about since then? Well, yesterday it finally arrived, and by the time it did I couldn’t get reliable swatches since the sky was quite dark. But today I managed to get in all the swatches, so here they are. And they’re all in alphabetic order. Check ’em out!

A note about the collex: This is the 2BKEWL set, for those with cool undertones to their skin. I’m one of those, so I went ahead and bought this one first. Also, most colors only needed two coats for full impact.

2NITE

2NITE

2NITE is a cool cornflower/periwinkle blue (you could call it either) prismatic shimmer. I was able to catch the prismatic rainbow better on the nail than in the bottle. This was two coats to full impact.

BFF

BFF

BFF is a cool fuchsia pink prismatic shimmer. This was two coats to full impact.

DV8

DV8

DV8 is a teal prismatic shimmer. This was two coats to full impact.

IDK

IDK

IDK is a soft lilac prismatic shimmer. This was two coats to full impact.

LOL

LOL

LOL is a deep grape prismatic shimmer. This was two coats to full impact.

OMG

OMG

OMG is the namesake of this collex. It’s a floaty silver prismatic shimmer. This was the only one that needed more than two coats- -three were necessary for full impact.

•Application: The formula was pretty watery and runny. I had to make sure to use either thin coats or thick coats, I couldn’t go in between.

•Dry Time: Maybe it was because the formula was so watery and runny going on, but the dry time was seriously fast. All of them dried in under 60 seconds, but in high heat they could dry even quicker.

•Coverage: Most of these covered beautifully in two coats. The only exception was OMG, which needed three. With OMG, I got balding in the first two coats, so the third coat was necessary to remedy that problem.

This collection was a surprise to me. I expected to like OMG the most since it’s the really cool silver one (and the namesake for this collection), but the opposite is true – – I like OMG the least because of its slight application issue. I expected to like 2NITE and IDK the least, but again, the opposite is true – – I actually like 2NITE and IDK the most even though they’re not quite ‘right’ for my skin tone.

Well, that’s it for this review. Have a great afternoon, SilverDiva signing off.

Going Green For Mental Health

October 8, 2009 Leave a comment

Hello folks! Today we have some very serious shit going on, so please listen up. This post from Scrangie is the reason why I decided to do mine, since this issue hits home for me too. You see, not only do I know a few people who suffer from depression, but I have dysthymic disorder as well as AD/HD. However, instead of going through the stats (since I hate to be that detailed anyway), just read Scrangie’s post for the information.

In my experience, dysthymic disorder is kind of like a zombie state. There’s this haze of sadness around you, but it’s like a part of you. You’re never happy, but you don’t need a reason to be sad either. Dysthymic disorder is malicious in a way because if you have a real ‘episode’ (no, I’m not talking television shows) it hits you that much harder. People with dysthymic disorder who also have these ‘episodes’ are said to be going through a ‘double depression’. You’ll live with it for a very long time, but it is treatable. So there is hope for you. Wow, now I’m about to cry.

To show my appreciation for Depression Awareness Month, and to do the little bit I can to help spread the word, I’m going to show you two of the truest green nail colors I have, in swatches. Check out the piccies.

Emerald City on Four

Emerald City on Four

This has to be the best picture I took of Sally Hansen Xtreme Wear Emerald City. It’s a true green jelly shimmer and you can really see the shimmers on my pointer and middle nails. This was four coats to full impact, one thin and the rest thick. Check out an even better view in the piccie below.

Emerald City on Three

Emerald City on Three

This is probably the most perfect view you’re going to get of the shimmers. Check out the second green I’ve got for you. This one’s a little bit bluer.

Jumpin' Jade on Four

Jumpin' Jade on Four

Jumpin’ Jade is a deep green shimmer, but on my nails it looks more like a blackened teal. It definitely has a cool base to it, so is a great color for Winter women. This was three coats to full impact. Check out the next piccie for a better view.

Jumpin' Jade on Three

Jumpin' Jade on Three

Here you can better see the green and the shimmer.

Since this is a most serious subject, I would love to hear your thoughts on it. In a sense, I bared my soul by bringing a personal touch to this entry so my greatest reward would be if you read it and then comment.

Color of the Week: China Glaze Metallic Muse with ChG Glacier

October 7, 2009 Leave a comment

Hello early morning people! Today I bring you another Color of the Week. For the first Wednesday in October I’m bringing you two of the new colors I bought yesterday on my Sally’s mini haul. Check out the piccies.

Metallic Muse with a splash of Glacier

Metallic Muse with a splash of Glacier

To my eye, Metallic Muse is a perfect teal chrome. Not too green and not too blue. Glacier is a really sweet sugary glitter with plenty of pastel opalescent small glitters in a clear base that looks white in the bottle. This is another new favorite combo of mine. The small pieces of opalescent glitter that are part of Glacier bring a bit of subtle bling to Metallic Muse (and to any color, really). Check out another picture of it with the focus more on the ring finger.

A Ring Finger Closeup

A Ring Finger Closeup

Now close-up, you should be able to see more of the glitter. I’ve decided to add some bling to my left ring finger since I can’t wear rings.

Check out just one more piccie of a different view.

Metallic Muse with Glacier topcoat

Metallic Muse with Glacier topcoat

Now I have Glacier on all of my fingers, plus now my thumb is in the shot. It was actually more difficult taking this kind of piccie than it would appear just by looking at it. The base of my thumb is still a bit sore, since the thumb has to rest above my pointer and middle fingers.

I won’t do a review on it until sometime tomorrow. I wanna see how long I can make this mani last before I have to review it.

Oh, more news! It’s official–UPS is delivering my package on 10/8. That is… TOMORROW! Remember that package I’ve been cueing you in on since Monday when I placed the order at Trans Design? That package.

With that, I’m out. Have a great morning, peeps, and I will see you tomorrow. Or later today.

Categories: China Glaze Tags: ,

Something Different

October 6, 2009 Leave a comment

Hey, hello my pretties! So, I decided to do something different today and first post a new nail color. I’ve also decided to add my first poll. Check out the poll first.

I would like your honest opinions. And please, carefully examine the effect the color of the skin has around my nails before you make your decision.

Now the next thing I’m going to show you is two different versions of Orly Prince Charming, the color I decided to wear today. Let’s get to the swatches, shall we?

Prince Charming

Prince Charming

Prince Charming is part of the Orly Fall 2009 Once Upon A Time collection. He’s a beautiful brown-mushroomy taupe creme that went streakily on at first. But then he smoothed himself out at the third coat. I’m absolutely in LOVE! (Never thought I’d say that about a taupe before, but now I’m really getting into these new polish trends.)

Check out what happened when I mattified him using Orly’s Nails For Males.

Prince Charming Matteish

Prince Charming Matteish

Ooh, my Gawd! Prince Charming looks so much different! I really think I love him matte rather than in his original formula.

And now, a bit of news. I’m certainly excited about it. I ordered my first package from TransDesign, the OMG! 2BKEWL set, for the OMG Cool colors. Well, I should be receiving it either tomorrow or Thursday since it shipped yesterday. Or it’ll arrive later this week or early next. Who knows with UPS?

Anyway, SilverDiva signing off for now. I’ll be back later or tomorrow with some new colors for swatching, and updated color family galleries. Thanks for reading, and have a great day.

Categories: Orly Tags: , ,

The 7 Things Tag

October 5, 2009 Leave a comment

Well, I’ve decided to do this Seven Things tag since Kae was so nice to leave it up in the air for anyone to do. And the color she chose was purple. So here goes my attempt at it. Warning: This post will be picture heavy since I couldn’t fit everything into the lens of my meager little camera.

Berry Blast Outlast Gloss

Berry Blast Outlast Gloss

Pic #1: My Outlast Double LipShine in Berry Blast. Now, most of my purple stuff is cosmetics, but there are a couple things that aren’t. You’ll see them a bit later.

Key Chain Carabiner

Key Chain Carabiner

Pic #2: The carabiner in which I keep my apartment and mailbox keys hooked to. I need something large like this, otherwise I’m likely to lose my keys everywhere I go.

The Head of My Toothbrush

The Head of My Toothbrush

Pic #3: Now, it should be obvious what this thing is. If you don’t look at the piccie, look at its caption. There was no way in hell I could get the full length of my toothbrush into the pic, so I settled for the toothbrush head.

NutraNail Super Base Coat

NutraNail Super Base Coat

Pic #4: My NutraNail Super Base Coat. I neglected to use this for a base ever since I started on my Nailtiques regimen. But I should start again.

Pamplona Purple Polish

Pamplona Purple Polish

Pic #5: The first purple polish I got my hands on from inside my refrigerator crisper. This was my favorite color, actually, from the OPI Espana collection. I wanted to have a pic of the bottle rather than my nails, so my nails look blurry. Sorry about that.

WetSlicks AmazeMint Lip Gloss

WetSlicks AmazeMint Lip Gloss

Pic #6: My favorite lip gloss. It gives a little minty tingle on the lips and actually freshens your breath while this stuff is on. ‘Nuff said.

L'Oreal HiP Reckles Eye Shadow Duo

L'Oreal HiP Reckles Eye Shadow Duo

Pic #7 (and final pic): My most vivid eye shadow yet. Both purples. What I love to do with this is use the first shade on my eye lids. Then the second shade as an outer corner accent. Goes great with my almost black eyes.

Whew! That’s it for that! Now I’m gonna tag everyone that hasn’t already been tagged. And the color is… SILVER! I dare you to come up with seven silver things.

Categories: Miscellaneus Tags:

Monday Morning China Glaze: Atlantis

October 5, 2009 Leave a comment

Sorry, guys, I’ve gotta post again! This time it’s one of my absolute favorite colors EVER! Somehow I got inspired this morning to undo last night’s mani and put on this one. Without any further ado, let me show you today’s little treat. (I might even just make this my Color of the Week this Wednesday–or maybe not, I don’t know.)

Monday Morning Atlantis

Monday Morning Atlantis

This is the wonderful, magical, prismatic teal goodness called Atlantis. I didn’t do as good a job at capturing the prismatic rainbow either in the bottle or on my nails as I would have liked, but this is certainly better than nothing. This applied pretty thick, but not too badly either. This was three healthy coats, topped with a healthy coat of Seche Vite.

Just wanted to share this with you. Have a great morning, peeps!

Categories: China Glaze Tags: ,

Signs of Color

October 4, 2009 Leave a comment

So, this is it. I’m finally done swatching all my nail colors, including the new ones. And I’ve been at it for a week now! Glad to say I’m finished. Now I can go back to regular posting! Yay!

Anyway, that’s not what I want to post about. What I wanted to bring you, my pretties, is a different kind of mani. It’s what I call the Signs of Color mani. What I’ve done is used colors of my five main signs in my birth chart. I’ll post pics of those for you–the thumb has to be posted separately since I can’t incorporate it into my piccies without it hurting the base of my thumb or otherwise affecting the integrity of the other nails. So check out the piccies I have for you.

Virgo Thumb

Virgo Thumb

According to China Glaze’s website, navy blue is the power color for Virgo. And since I have both Mars and Venus, plus my midheaven (or North node) in Virgo, I figured Nocturnal (my favorite navy blue) should go on my thumb.

Colors for Cancer, Leo, Libra, and Scorpio

Colors for Cancer, Leo, Libra, and Scorpio

I’m holding a bottle of Seche Vite simply because I need something to hold on to while I’m taking pictures of my nails. Anyway, China Glaze’s website says that:

•Cancer’s power color is silver. And since my Sun and my Jupiter are in Cancer, I’ve decided to go with my favorite silver, the one-coater Millenium, on my middle nail.
•Leo’s power color is orange. Since my Mercury is in Leo, I’ve decided to go with Inferno, quite possibly the most wearable true orange on me, on my pinky.
•Libra’s power color is lilac or lavender. Since my Moon and Pluto are in Libra, I’ve decided to go with my franken Playing For Keeps on my ring finger.
•And finally, Scorpio’s power color is dark red. Other sources (I’ll have to get back to you later on that) say that Scorpio’s power color is black. Dark red, for me, is too close to Aries’ power color of red to use, so I’m going with the more distant black. Anyway, my rising and Uranus, at least, are in Scorpio, so I’ve decided to use Orly Matte Velvet as my pointer color.

If you want, I could make this a tag and have all you other bloggers out there in the blogosphere paint your nails with your Signs of Color, then post them to your blog. I’d tag everyone, of course.

I’m leaving you tonight with this food for thought. Have a great evening, y’all. Oh, and by the way, please comment if you liked this post.